- Los Angeles · Local Air Duct Cleaning Experts
The Best Chimney Inspection Los Angeles
Before you light your next fire, make sure your chimney is safe to use. Gorilla Attic & Home Solutions provides thorough chimney inspection Los Angeles to check for damage, blockages, and safety issues before they become bigger problems.
- Licensed & Insured
- Same-Day Service
- 4.9 Google Rating
- 400+ Reviews
Request a Free Demo
100 % Secure &your Information Is Safe
- Licensed & Insured
- HEPA-Certified Equipment
- Same-Day Service
- 400+ 5-Star Reviews
- Local Air Quality Matters
Why Los Angeles Homes Need Professional Chimney Inspection
Older Homes With Aging Chimneys
Many homes across Los Angeles have chimneys built decades ago. Over time, materials can crack or weaken, making regular inspection important for safety.
Infrequent Fireplace Us
Fireplaces that sit unused for months, or even years, can develop hidden issues like blockages or nesting that go unnoticed without a proper check.
Earthquake-Related Wear
Seismic activity common to Southern California can shift or stress chimney structures over time, sometimes causing damage that isn't visible from the ground.
Weather & Wind Exposure
Santa Ana winds and seasonal storms can loosen chimney caps, crack mortar joints, or push debris into the flue without homeowners realizing it.
Home Buying & Selling
Many Los Angeles homeowners request a chimney inspection Los Angeles before buying or selling a property to confirm the fireplace is safe to use.
Fire Safety Compliance
Regular inspection helps confirm your chimney meets basic safety standards, reducing the risk of fire hazards linked to hidden damage or blockages.
Insurance & Peace of Mind
Some homeowners insurance policies recommend or require chimney inspections, making it a smart step for both safety and coverage peace of mind.
Preventing Costly Repairs
Catching small issues early, like minor cracks or loose caps, through routine chimney inspection can help homeowners avoid larger, more expensive repairs later.
- Common Warning Signs
Is Your Chimney Showing These Warning Signs?
Visible Cracks in the Chimney
Cracks on the outside of the chimney or around the flue can let in moisture and weaken the structure over time.
Damaged or Missing Chimney Cap
A cracked, loose, or missing cap can let rain, debris, and animals into the chimney, leading to bigger problems down the line.
White Staining on Brick (Efflorescence)
A chalky white residue on the chimney's exterior often means moisture is getting into the brick and needs to be checked.
Rusty or Damaged Firebox
Rust on the metal parts inside the fireplace can signal excess moisture, which may point to a leak or ventilation issue.
Smoke Smell Without Use
A lingering smoky smell, even when the fireplace hasn't been used recently, can mean there's an issue worth checking.
It's Been Years Since Your Last Inspection
If you can't remember the last time your chimney was inspected, that's a simple sign it's time to schedule one.
- The Difference You'll Feel
Benefits You'll Notice After Professional Chimney Inspection
Confirmed Fireplace Safety
Improved Chimney Performance
Reduced Fire Risk
Early Detection of Hidden Damage
Better Peace of Mind
Longer Chimney Lifespan
Fewer Unexpected Repair Costs
Compliance for Home Sales
Confidence Before Fireplace Season
Ready to Confirm Your Chimney Is Safe to Use?
- How We Work
Our 6-Step Professional Chimney Inspection Process
Step 1
Book Your Appointment
Schedule your chimney inspection by phone or through our online form. We’ll confirm a convenient appointment time and answer any questions before your visit.
Step 2
Exterior Inspection
Our technician examines the outside of the chimney, checking the cap, crown, brickwork, and mortar joints for cracks, damage, or wear.
Step 3
Interior Flue Check
We inspect the inside of the flue for soot buildup, blockages, cracks, or signs of animal activity that could affect safety or airflow.
Step 4
Firebox & Damper Assessment
We check the firebox and damper for rust, damage, or improper function to confirm they’re safe and working as they should.
Step 5
Documentation of Findings
Any issues found during the inspection are clearly documented and explained, so you know exactly what’s going on and what, if anything, needs attention.
Step 6
Final Report & Recommendations
We walk you through our findings and provide honest recommendations, whether that’s routine maintenance, cleaning, or repair, so you can make an informed decision.
- Why Homeowners Choose Us
Why Choose Gorilla Attic & Home Solutions?
& Home Solutions
Licensed & Insured
Professional HEPA Equipment
Transparent Upfront Pricing
Experienced Technicians
Local Los Angeles Specialists
100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Same-Day Service Available*
- Testimonials
Why Homeowners Say About Us
Trusted by homeowners across Southern California for professional attic, air quality, insulation, chimney, and handyman services focused on cleaner, safer, and healthier homes.
Homeowner · Los Angeles, CA
"Our home's air felt noticeably cleaner after the service. The technicians arrived on time, explained the entire process, and cleaned every vent thoroughly. Professional, friendly, and worth every penny!"
Homeowner · Los Angeles, CA
"We recently renovated our home, and there was construction dust everywhere. Gorilla Attic & Home Solutions cleaned our entire HVAC system, and the difference in airflow and air quality was immediate. Highly recommended!".
Homeowner · Los Angeles, CA
"Excellent service from start to finish. They provided an honest estimate, used professional equipment, and left our home spotless. We can already tell our HVAC system is running more efficiently."
- The Difference You'll Feel
Why Homeowners Trust Gorilla Attic & Home Solutions
Experienced Team
Verified Google Reviews
Trusted Local Reputation
Honest Recommendations
Quality Workmanship
Customer Satisfaction
- Advanced Cleaning Technology
Professional Equipment Makes the Chimney Inspection Difference
Chimney Inspection Cameras
High-resolution cameras let technicians see deep inside the flue, spotting cracks, buildup, or damage that isn't visible from the ground.
Measuring & Level Tools
Precise measuring tools help confirm the chimney's structure, clearance, and cap fit meet proper safety standards.
Moisture Detection Tools
Specialized tools help identify hidden moisture inside brick or masonry, catching leaks before they lead to bigger structural issues.
Creosote & Soot Assessment Tools
Equipment used to check creosote thickness and soot buildup helps determine whether cleaning is needed alongside the inspection.
Flashlights & Mirror Scopes
Basic but essential tools allow technicians to closely examine the firebox, damper, and flue entrance for visible wear or damage.
Documentation & Reporting Tools
Photo and video documentation tools allow technicians to clearly show and explain any findings, giving homeowners a clear picture of their chimney's condition.
- Common Chimney Issues
Common Chimney Issues We Catch Every Day
Chimney problems often stay hidden until an inspection catches them, here’s what we find most often.
Cracked Flue Liners
Creosote & Soot Buildup
Animal Nests & Blockages
Rusted or Faulty Dampers
Damaged Chimney Caps
Water Damage & Leaks
Deteriorating Mortar Joints
Structural Cracks & Settling
- Why Professional Cleaning Matters
Professional Chimney Inspection vs. DIY.
DIY Limitations
A quick look with a flashlight only shows what’s visible from the ground or firebox, missing most of the flue and hidden structural issues.
Hidden Risks
Without inspection cameras or moisture detection tools, cracks, water damage, or blockages higher up the chimney often go unnoticed until they become serious problems.
Professional Equipment
Inspection cameras, moisture meters, and proper measuring tools allow technicians to check the full chimney system, not just what’s easily accessible.
Better Results
A professional inspection identifies issues early and provides clear documentation, giving homeowners an accurate picture of their chimney’s actual condition.
Long-Term Savings
Catching small issues early through professional inspection helps avoid costlier repairs, structural damage, or safety risks down the road.
- Recommended Cadence
How Often Should Your Chimney Be Inspected?
Regular Fireplace Users
Homes that use their fireplace regularly should have their chimney inspected annually, ideally before the start of fireplace season.
- Once a Year
Occasional Fireplace Users
Even light use can lead to gradual wear or blockages, so periodic inspection is still recommended to catch issues early.
- Every 1–2 Years
Homes With Visible Warning Signs
Cracks, white staining, or a lingering smoky smell are signs that call for a prompt inspection, regardless of the last check date.
- As Soon As Possible
Homes Not Used in Years
If the fireplace hasn't been used in a long time, have the chimney inspected before lighting your next fire.
- Before Next Use
Homes Being Bought or Sold
A chimney inspection is a smart step before finalizing a home purchase or sale to confirm the fireplace is safe to use.
- Before Closing
Homes After Severe Weather
Strong winds or storms can loosen caps or damage chimney structures, making a post-weather inspection a good precaution.
- Inspect Promptly
Frequently Asked Questions
How often should a chimney be inspected in Los Angeles?
Most homes should have a chimney inspection once a year if the fireplace is used regularly, or every 1–2 years for occasional use.
What does a chimney inspection Los Angeles include?
A chimney inspection typically covers the exterior structure, cap and crown, interior flue, firebox, and damper to check for damage, blockages, or safety concerns.
How much does a chimney inspection cost in Los Angeles?
Cost depends on chimney size and condition. We offer free estimates so you get clear, upfront pricing before scheduling.
Do I need a chimney inspection before buying or selling a home?
Yes, many homeowners request a chimney inspection before a home sale to confirm the fireplace is safe and identify any issues beforehand.
Who offers reliable chimney inspection near Los Angeles
Gorilla Attic & Home Solutions provides licensed and insured chimney inspection in Los Angeles and surrounding Southern California communities, with free estimates and flexible scheduling.
- Explore More Services
Related Home Air Quality Services in Los Angeles
Air Duct Cleaning
Deep-clean every supply, return, and trunk line to remove dust, allergens, and debris from your HVAC system.
Dryer Vent Cleaning
Prevent fires, cut drying time, and protect your dryer with a full dryer vent cleaning from the lint trap to the exterior cap.
Attic Insulation
Upgrade, top off, or fully replace your attic insulation to slash energy bills and keep every room comfortable.
Ductwork Repair
Find and fix leaks, disconnects, crushed runs, and rodent-damaged ducts to restore airflow and efficiency.
Chimney Cleaning
Remove creosote buildup, soot, and debris to keep your fireplace safe and your home protected from chimney fires.
Chimney Inspection
Level 1, 2, and pre-purchase chimney inspections with photo and video documentation of the entire flue system.
HVAC Air Quality Services
Whole-home indoor air quality solutions: HEPA, UV-C, sanitization, and high-MERV filtration for healthier living.
Handyman Services
One trusted, licensed crew for every small-to-mid home repair on your list. Done right, the first time.
- Local Service Areas
Proudly Serving Los Angeles & Surrounding Communities
- Los Angeles County
- Los Angeles
- Beverly Hills
- Hollywood
- Santa Monica
- Glendale
- Burbank
- Pasadena
- Culver City
- Studio City
- Sherman Oaks
- Encino
- West Hollywood
Ready to Have Your Chimney Inspected?
Know exactly where your chimney stands before your next fire. Gorilla Attic & Home Solutions provides professional chimney inspection Los Angeles, catching issues early and keeping your home safe. Contact us today for a free estimate.
- Contact Information
Free estimate over the phone in five minutes.
Same-day service in most of LA when you call before 11 a.m. Emergency? Mention it — we prioritize.
- Free Estimates
- Residential & Commercial
- Professional HEPA Equipment
- Licensed & Insured
- Honest Upfront Pricing
- Satisfaction Guaranteed
Request Your Free Estimate
We respond within 20 minutes.
We respect your privacy. No spam, ever. Or call us now at (323) 555-0134
